Wash. Rev. Code § 70.168.090
[…] Skip to Content

Wash. Rev. Code § 70.168.090

Link to the law
This will open in a new window

Statewide data registry — Quality assurance program — Confidentiality

The department must create a “statewide data registry to collect and analyze data on the incidence, severity, and causes of trauma, including traumatic brain injury” in order to improve prehospital and hospital trauma care delivery.  The department may, in compliance with applicable medical records privacy rules, make this information available to researchers.